DEATHS |
---|
ABBOTT Lachlan Brian (OW2019) on 1 September 2023, great grandson of Arbon (OW1925), grandson of Bruce (OW1962), son of David (OW1984), nephew of Cameron (OW1987) |
BROWN Howard William (OW1957) on 25 August 2023, son of Olwyn (OW1927) (dec), nephew of Douglas Forster (OW1917) (dec), Jack Forster (OW1930) (dec) and Norman Forster (OW1936) (dec), brother of Geoff (OW1965), cousin of Norman James (OW1960), father of Timothy (OW1989) |
COOMBS Peter Syndal (OW1949) on 11 July 2023, grandfather of Simon Kerwin (OW2013) and Oliver Kerwin (OW2015) |
DAY Alan George (OW1941) on 13 October 2023, brother of Max (OW1948), father of Stuart (OW1967) (dec) and Christopher (Tiff) (OW1968) |
EASTAUGH Graeme Wolseley on 19 March 2022 |
ENGLISH Richard Francis (OW1955) on 25 June 2023, brother of Geoffrey (OW1946) (dec) |
HAASZ John Francis (OW1963) on 8 September 2023, father of Peter (OW1996) |
HALL Douglas Edward (OW1944) on 30 December 2022, father of Stuart (OW1975) |
HAYES Timothy Kevin (Past Staff) on 28 October 2023 |
JOWETT Zachary (OW2019) on 27 August 2023, brother of Samson (OW2022) |
LEVY John Weetman (OW1954) on 1 November 2022, brother of Peter (OW1958) and Geoffrey (OW1965), father of Ross (OW1978) |
MURROWOOD Andrew James (OW1964) on 31 October 2023 |
NEILSON John Leslie (OW1948) on 18 October 2020 |
PERCY Gary John (OW1967) on 2 September 2023 |
TROON Michael (OW1968) on 18 November 2023, brother of David (OW1966) and Stephen (OW1969) (dec), cousin of James Owens-Brownbill (OW1985) |
WOODHOUSE David Wheen (OW1950) on 6 September 2023, brother of John (OW1946) (dec), father of Colin (OW1978) (dec), uncle of Geoffrey (OW1974) |
Past Death Notices
DEATHS |
---|
ATKINSON Geoffrey Arnold (OW1962) on 7 March 2023, brother of John (OW1959) (dec) |
ATKINSON John Robert (OW1959) on 8 April 2023, brother of Geoffrey (OW1962) (dec) |
COOMBS Peter Syndal (OW1949) on 11 July 2023, grandfather of Simon Kerwin (OW2013) and Oliver Kerwin (OW2015) |
CROSSLAND Robert John (OW1974) on 23 December 2022, son of Jack (OW1941) (dec) |
FRASER Andrew Roderick (OW1969) on 9 August 2023, son of Rod (OW1941) (dec), nephew of Malcolm Harrison (OW1943), father of Lachlan (OW2010) and Olivia (OW2011) |
GREIG Deidre Ngaio (MLC ELSTERNWICK 1950) on 2 July 2023 |
MAGUIRE Harumi (ELSTERNWICK MLC 1967) on 17 April 2023 |
MARRIOTT Maxwell (OW1957) on 8 February 2023, son of Allan (OW1925) (dec), brother of Ross (OW1962) (dec) |
MARTINE Ian Stanley Martine (OW1953) on Friday 14 July 2023, husband of Nancy (Vineer) (MLC Elsternwick 1952), brother of Raymond Martine (OW1950) (dec) (past staff), father of Peter Martine (OW1983), Suzanne Tansey (Martine) (Cato MLC 1978) and Michelle Hobden (Martine) (Cato MLC 1980), uncle of Graham Martine (OW1977), David Martine (OW1983) and Leanne Troy (Martine) (OW1989) |
MCCUTCHAN David Mainwaring (OW1950) on 10 November 2022 |
MCQUIRE Elizabeth (Elsternwick MLC 1947) on 7 August 2023 |
MILLIKAN Dennis John (OW1960) on 24 July 2023, father of Andrew (OW1991) |
SEATOR David Trueman (OW1953) on 18 May 2023 |
SIKK Edward (Ted) (OW1946) on 21 July 2023 |
SQUIRE James (Jim) (OW1953) on 14 July 2023, cousin of Gordon Boston (OW1951), father of Rick (OW1985), Emma Pears (Squire) (OW1987) and Andrea (OW1989), grandfather of Gretel (OW2019) |
STODDEN Keith Mallalieu (OW1948) on 14 June 2023, brother of Ronald (OW1952) (dec), cousin of Allan (OW1944) (dec) |
WILLEY Alan (past staff) on 30 June 2023, father of David (OW1979) |
WOOD Gary (OW1972) on 26 October 2022, grandson of William (OW1920) (dec), grandnephew of Samuel (OW1927) (dec), son of Ted (OW1946) (dec), nephew of John (OW1944) (dec), cousin of Bill (OW1969), Doug (OW1973) and Ian (OW1977) |
WYMAN Andrew (OW1979) in 2021 |
DEATHS |
---|
BENSON Lawrence (Mark) (OW1971) on 24 April 2023, husband of Arianna (past staff), father of Chris (OW2003) and Cesca (OW2006) |
BROOKING Robert AO KC (OW1947) on 11 September 2022, father of Chris (OW1974) and Richard (OW1977) |
CARNE Geoffrey Clifton (OW1953) on 1 January 2023 |
CURRIE Robert (Bob) Richard (OW1969) on 17 Oct 2022 |
DANKS Graeme (OW1967) on 5 May 2023, son of John (OW1944) (dec), brother of Michael (OW1969), father of Penny (OW1997), Emily Condon (Danks) (OW2000) and Belinda Danks-Woodley (OW2004) |
EDWARD Kenneth Walter (OW1943) on 17 August 2013, brother of Geoffrey (OW1940) (dec), uncle of David (OW1971) |
FURZER Peter Reginald (OW1962) on 9 August 2022, son of Reg (OW1922) (dec), nephew of Max (OW1925) (dec), cousin of Michael (OW1957) |
HALLINAN Jonathan James (OW1993) on 23 March 2023, sister of Melissa Davies (Hallinan) (OW1990) |
HARRIS John Weetman (OW1954) on 1 November 2022, brother of Peter (OW1958) and Geoffrey (OW1965), father of Ross (OW1978) |
JACKSON Peter Andrew (OW1990) on 17 April 2023, sister of Jenny (Cato College 1983) |
JAEDE John (OW1955) on 22 May 2022 |
JAMES David Ernest (OW1945) on 30 March 2017, brother of Brian (OW1948) |
JONAS Michael (OW1954) on 16 November 2022 |
KIMPTON Herbert Graham (OW1953) on 5 February 2020 |
KURUNATHAN Nallathamby (Nathan) (OW1960) on 11 April 2023 |
MILLER Bruce William (OW1954) on 23 September 2022 |
SIMMONS David Henry (OW1944) on 21 January 2023, brother of Alfred (OW1950) |
THOMLINSON Dale Andrew (OW1988) on 19 March 2023, sister of Nadine Morrison (Thomlinson) (OW1987) |
Death notices |
---|
BOTTOMLEY David Theodore AM (OW1941) on 23 August 2022 |
COLLETT Jennifer Mary (MLC Elsternwick 1952) on 29 August 2022, sister of Margaret James (MLC Elsternwick 1956) |
COUSLAND Stuart (OW1957) on 6 February 2020, brother of Malcolm (OW1969), father of Robert (OW1984) |
COULTON Robert Russell Murray (OW2003) on 27 April 2021 |
COX Lynette (MLC Elsternwick 1952) in 2022 |
DAVEY Roger Chalmers (OW1964) on 24 January 2022, brother of Peter (OW1969), father of Christopher (OW1991) |
FALLA David Lindsay (OW1973) on 14 May 2019, brother of Peter (OW1970) |
GRAY Helen (MLC Elsternwick 1953) on 3 November 2022 |
HALL John (OW1950) on 14 August 2022 |
HARTNELL John William (Bill) Emery (OW1964) on 10 February 2023, grandson of Frederick (OW1906) (dec), son of Jack (OW1930) (dec), nephew of Bernard (OW1928) (dec), Geoffrey (OW1934) (dec) and Kenneth (OW1937) (dec), cousin of Tony (OW1961) and Ian (OW1965), father of Nick (OW1994) and Gregor (OW1996) |
LETHLEAN Allan Keith (Keith) (OW1947) on 28 November 2022, brother of Margaret Biggs (Lethlean) (MLC Elsternwick 1950) |
LEUNG Thomas (Tom) Hoong Wag (OW1953) on 27 September 2022, father of John (OW1979) |
MACK Tim Keong (OW1940) on 26 January 2023 |
MORRISON Gemma (OW2003) on 2 July 2019 |
PALMER Gene (OW1991) on 16 February 2023 |
PERRY (HOPKINS) Helen Dorothy (MLC Elsternwick 1950) on 9 July 2019 |
PIZER Henry (Ian) (OW1939) on 13 April 2020, brother of Dennis (OW1942) (dec) |
PRICE Marianne (OW1990) on 1 February 2022 |
RALTON John (OW1955) on 30 November 2022, brother of Malcolm (OW1961) |
REID Garry Cyril (OW1960) on 31 October 2022 |
RICHARDS Trevor Cecil Clarke (OW1948) on 5 February 2023, brother of Arthur (OW1944) (dec) |
RIDGWAY Betty Norma (MLC Elsternwick 1944) on 12 July 2022, mother of Helen Ridgway (Cato College 1976) |
SIMS Henry (OW1968) on 27 November 2022 |
SMALL John Norfolk (OW1955) on 24 September 2022, husband of Marg (Matthews) (MLC Elsternwick 1957) |
SMITH Isaac Geoffrey Webb (OW2014) on 12 December 2022, brother of Nicholas (OW2016) |
STEDWELL Noel Raymond (OW1950) on 9 September 2022, brother of Keith (OW1952), father of Ashley (OW1972) |
SUNDERLAND John William (OW1956) on 5 December 2022, brother of Rob (OW1958) |
WALL Alfred John (OW1954) (Former staff) on 13 October 2022, father of Peter (OW1979) |
WARRELL Zoe (OW2002) on 5 September 2022, sister of Jane (OW1992), Elizabeth (OW1992) and Sam (OW1996) |
WOOD Gary Edward (OW1972) on 26 October 2022, son of Ted (OW1946) |
WORTMAN Michael George (OW1989) on 5 February 2023, brother of Jeff (OW1996) |
Call (03) 9888 1672 or email enquiries@selwynallenfunerals.com.au